Home > Mortgage Rates 2026

Independent educational resource. Not a lender or financial advisor.

Mortgage Rates 2026: PMMS Live, FHFA Limits, Buydown Math

Live from Freddie Mac PMMS, week ending 15 October 2026. Last verified 16 October 2026. FHFA + HUD limits per 2025 announcements.

Authority feed

Every rate, loan limit, DTI ceiling, MIP rate, and underwriting threshold on this page is sourced from a named federal-housing publication. Rate observations come from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) for the week ending 15 October 2026 (30-year FRM 7.4%, 15-year FRM 6.71%). Loan limits come from the FHFA Conforming Loan Limit announcement (2026 base $832,750; HERA § 1124) and the HUD FHA Single Family Mortgage Limits (2026 floor $541,287; HUD ML 2025-23 (FHA Single Family Loan Limits for Calendar Year 2026)). The Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage framework derives from 12 CFR § 1026.43 (CFPB General QM Final Rule, effective 2022-10-01).

Refresh cadence: PMMS weekly, FHFA / HUD limits annual, CFPB rule quarterly review. Last verified 16 October 2026. Methodology and source ledger - Disclaimer (not mortgage advice).

Current Rate Summary (Week Ending 15 October 2026)

30-Year Fixed

7.4%

Freddie Mac PMMS

15-Year Fixed

6.71%

Freddie Mac PMMS

PMMS covers 30-year and 15-year fixed, conventional, conforming purchase loans at 80% loan-to-value. It does not survey FHA, VA, jumbo or adjustable-rate loans (Freddie Mac dropped its ARM series in November 2022), so this page does not print a rate for them; those come from a lender's Loan Estimate. The national average does not reflect borrower-specific credit, LTV, geography, or loan-amount premiums. Confirm with at least three licensed lenders.

Freddie Mac PMMS 12-Week Trend

Twelve most recent weekly observations from Freddie Mac PMMS. Source: Freddie Mac PMMS history CSV. 4-week delta: +0.45 percentage points. 12-week delta: +0.82 percentage points. Year-over-year: +1.13 percentage points.

Week Ending30-Year Fixed15-Year Fixed
15 October 20267.4%6.71%
8 October 20267.4%6.73%
1 October 20267.28%6.6%
24 September 20267.03%6.42%
17 September 20266.95%6.26%
10 September 20266.76%6.09%
3 September 20266.71%6.04%
27 August 20266.66%5.98%
20 August 20266.65%5.95%
13 August 20266.67%5.96%
6 August 20266.69%6.01%
30 July 20266.66%6.04%

Rate Trend: 2023 to 2026

2023 to 2024: The 30-year fixed peaked at 7.79% in the week ending 26 October 2023, the highest PMMS print since November 2000, then eased to a 2024 low of 6.08% (26 September 2024) before ending the year at 6.85%.

2025: Rates opened the year at a high of 7.04% (16 January) and drifted down to 6.15% by 31 December.

2026: The year's low was 5.98% (26 February). Rates rose through the summer, ranging from 6.43% to 6.69% between June and August, then climbed to 7.40% in the week ending 8 October. The latest weekly print is 7.4% (week ending 15 October 2026).

Historical context: Across every weekly PMMS print in the 50 years to October 2026, the 30-year fixed averaged 7.6%. Rates below 3% (low of 2.65% in the week ending 7 January 2021) were an outlier. At 7.4%, today's rate is below that 50-year average.

All figures in this section are weekly 30-year fixed rates from the Freddie Mac PMMS history CSV, read 18 October 2026.

2026 Loan Limits

Loan TypeStandard AreasHigh-Cost AreasChange from 2025
Conforming (Conv)$832,750$1,249,125+$26,250 (+3.3%)
FHA Floor/Ceiling$541,287$1,249,125+$17,062 (+3.3%)
VANo limit*No limit*N/A

*VA loans have no limit for borrowers with full entitlement. Partial entitlement is tied to the conforming limit.

How Rate Changes Affect Pre-Approval

Rows run half a point either side of the current 7.4% PMMS rate. Inputs are the homepage calculator's model: $100K income, $500/mo debts, 10% down, conventional 30-year, 28% front-end and 43% back-end DTI limits, 1.1% property tax, $1,800/yr insurance, 0.5% annual PMI. At this income the 28% front-end limit binds, so the total monthly payment is capped at $2,333 on every row; only the loan it buys changes.

RateMax MortgageMax Home PriceMonthly P&I
6.90%$272,000$302,000$1,790
7.15%$266,000$296,000$1,799
7.40% (current PMMS)$261,000$290,000$1,807
7.65%$256,000$284,000$1,814
7.90%$251,000$279,000$1,825

At this income, a quarter-point drop from 7.4% raises the maximum home price by about $6,000.

Rate Lock Guide

What is a rate lock?

A commitment from the lender to hold a specific interest rate for a set period (usually 30-60 days). If rates rise during this period, your locked rate is guaranteed. If rates fall, you typically keep the higher locked rate unless you have a float-down provision.

When to lock

Lock when you have an accepted offer. Locking too early (before finding a home) risks expiration. Locking too late risks a rate increase. In a volatile rate environment, lock as soon as you are under contract.

Float-down provisions

Some lenders offer float-down options (usually 0.125-0.25% upfront fee) that let you take a lower rate if rates drop after locking. The trigger is typically a 0.125-0.25% or greater rate decline. Worth considering if you think rates may drop during your closing timeline.

Lock extension costs

If your closing is delayed past the lock period, extensions cost 0.125-0.25% per 15-day extension. To avoid this, choose a lock period that matches or slightly exceeds your expected closing timeline.

Rate Buydown Strategies

Permanent Buydown (Points)

Pay 1% of the loan upfront ($3,500 on $350K) for a lower rate for the life of the loan. The cut per point varies by lender; at 0.25% per point and today's 7.4% rate, it saves about $60 a month on $350K.

Break-even: about 59 months. Best for: keeping the loan well past break-even.

Temporary 2-1 Buydown

Rate is 2% lower in year 1 (5.40%), 1% lower in year 2 (6.40%), full rate in year 3+ (7.4%). Funded by seller or builder.

Cost: the two years of payment savings, about $8,304 on a $350K loan at 7.4% (2.4% of the loan). Best for: buyers expecting income growth or planning to refinance.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current 30-year mortgage rate in 2026?+
Per the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) for the week ending 15 October 2026, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate is 7.4% and the 15-year fixed is 6.71%. PMMS is published weekly each Thursday at 10am ET. Freddie Mac describes it as first-lien, prime, conventional, conforming home purchase loans at 80% loan-to-value (20% down) for borrowers with good to excellent credit; it names no credit score cut-off and does not cover FHA, VA, jumbo or adjustable-rate loans. Your actual rate will vary based on credit score, loan-to-value ratio, loan type, and lender pricing per the Fannie Mae LLPA matrix.
Should I wait for rates to drop before buying?+
Waiting for lower rates is a gamble with real costs. While renting, you pay rent, miss any home price appreciation in your market, and may compete with more buyers when rates eventually do drop (driving prices up). The common advice is 'date the rate, marry the house' because you can refinance to a lower rate later, but you cannot undo a home purchase at a higher price. If you are financially ready to buy, the current 7.4% compares with a 7.6% average across every weekly PMMS print in the 50 years to October 2026.
How does the rate affect my pre-approval amount?+
Your income and debts fix the monthly payment a lender will accept; the rate decides how much loan that payment buys. In this site's calculator model ($100K income, $500/mo debts, 10% down, 28% front-end and 43% back-end limits, 1.1% property tax, $1,800/yr insurance, 0.5% PMI), the maximum home price is $302,000 at 6.90%, $290,000 at the current 7.4% PMMS rate, and $279,000 at 7.90%. Higher rates mean more of the same payment goes to interest, so less house.
When should I lock my interest rate?+
Lock when you have an accepted offer and are ready to move forward. Most rate locks are 30-60 days. Per CFPB TRID rules at 12 CFR § 1026.19(e), the Loan Estimate must be issued within 3 business days of application; the Closing Disclosure (12 CFR § 1026.38) must be issued at least 3 business days before consummation. Some lenders offer a float-down option, which lets you take a lower rate if rates drop after locking, and most charge to extend a lock that expires before closing. Both fees are set by the lender, so ask for them in writing before you lock.
What are mortgage points and should I buy them?+
One discount point costs 1% of the loan amount. How much it lowers the rate is set by each lender and shown on your Loan Estimate; this example assumes 0.25%. On a $400,000 30-year loan at the current 7.4% PMMS rate, one point costs $4,000 and cuts the payment by about $68 a month, so it takes about 59 months to break even. Points pay off only if you keep the loan past that point. A 2-1 temporary buydown lowers the rate by 2 points in year 1 and 1 point in year 2, usually paid by the seller or builder.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate mortgage?+
An adjustable-rate mortgage holds an initial rate for a set period (5 years on a 5-year ARM) and then resets on a schedule tied to an index. Freddie Mac stopped publishing an ARM rate in PMMS in November 2022, so compare a lender's ARM quote against the 7.4% 30-year fixed yourself. ARMs suit buyers who expect to sell or refinance before the first reset. The risk is a higher payment after the reset; the caps on each adjustment and over the life of the loan are in your loan documents and on the Loan Estimate. If you plan to stay 10+ years and want payment certainty, the 30-year fixed is usually the better choice despite the higher initial rate.